EVENT LISTINGS: May-June 2022

May

May 10: Role Model at Terminal 5

May 10: Symphony X, Haken, Trope at Irving Plaza

May 10: Jenny Hval, Discovery Zone at Elsewhere Hall

May 10: Gang of Youths at Brooklyn Steel

May 10: Aly & AJ, at Webster Hall

May 10: Charlotte Adigéry & Bolis Pupul at the Bowery Ballroom

May 10: Lit at Sony Hall

May 10: Tourist, Swami Sound at Elsewhere Zone One

May 10: Bruce Sudano at Rockwood Music Hall

May 11: Dawes at Industry City, Brooklyn

May 11: Tori Amos, Companion at the Kings Theatre, Brooklyn

May 11: The Menzingers, Oso Oso, Sincere Engineer at Warsaw

May 11: PUP, Sheer Mag, Pinkshift at Terminal 5

May 11: Foy Vance, Lee Rogers, Gareth Dunlop at Webster Hall

May 11: Freddie Gibbs, Mike, Redveil, Zack Fox at Irving Plaza

May 11: Mannequin Pussy at Saint Vitus Bar, Brooklyn

May 11: Hot Milk, Doll Skin at the Music Hall of Williamsburg, Brooklyn

May 11: Max Frost at Mercury Lounge (9:30 p.m.)

May 11: Princess Goes to the Butterfly Museum at le Poisson Rouge

May 11: Mattiel at Union Pool, Brooklyn

May 12:  The 18th Annual Hank-O-Rama The group features Lenny Kaye on pedal steel guitar and host Alex Battles, with guest stars Tammy Faye Starlite, Cliff Westfall, Sean Kershaw, Jordan McLean, Lil’ Mo Monica Passin, Matt Basile, and others from the Brooklyn & NYC country music firmament / The Cutting Room

May 12:  Tori Amos, Companion at the Kings Theatre

May 12:  Disclosure at the Brooklyn Mirage at Avant Gardner

May 12: Cam’Ron at the Apollo

May 12: Omar Apollo at Terminal 5

May 12: Sunflower Bean, Mannequin Pussy, Hello Mary at Webster Hall

May 12: The Menzingers, Oso Oso, Sincere Engineer at Warsaw, Brooklyn

May 12: Lauren Sanderson, Miki Ratsula at Irving Plaza

May 12: The Atomic Bitchwax, Planet of Zeus, Fatso Jetson, Druids at Saint Vitus

May 12: Princess Goes to the Butterfly Museum at le Poisson Rouge

May 12: Suki Waterhouse, Jane. at Elsewhere Zone One

May 13: Limp Bizkit, $not, Wargasm UK, Scowl at Madison Square Garden

May 13: Parkway Drive, Hatebreed, the Black Dahlia Murder, Stick to Your Guns at the Hammerstein Ballroom

May 13: Jessie James Decker, Adam Doleac at the Rooftop at Pier 17

May 13: Rina Sawayama, Hana at Terminal 5

May 13: Beach Bunny, Wednesday, Ky Voss at Brooklyn Steel

May 13: Freddie Gibbs at Irving Plaza

May 13: Ana Egge / Hopewell Theater

May 13: Good Riddance, War on Women at the Kingsland

May 13: Pinkpantheress at 88 Palace

May 13: The Nude Party at Brooklyn Made

May 13: Elder Island, Jordann at Elsewhere Hall

May 14: Rex Orange County at Forest Hills Stadium

May 14: Billy Joel at Madison Square Garden

May 14: Interpol, Tycho, Matthew Dear at the Kings Theatre, Brooklyn

May 14: Ryan Adams (solo) at Carnegie Hall

May 14: 070 Shake at Terminal 5

May 14: Syreeta Thompson “The Trumpet Lady” / Hopewell Theater

May 14: Beach Bunny, Wednesday, Ky Voss at Brooklyn Steel, Brooklyn

May 14: Midlake at the Bowery Ballroom

May 14: Charlie Zaa at the Palladium Times Square

May 14: Bakar at Warsaw

May 14: Southside Johnny & the Asbury Jukes at the St. George Theatre, Staten Island

May 14: The Nitty Gritty Dirt Band at City Winery NYC

May 15: Deftones, Gojira, Poppy at the Rooftop at Pier 17

May 15: Gavin DeGraw at City Winery NYC

May 15: Band of Heathens at the Brooklyn Bowl, Brooklyn

May 15: Winona Oak, Oh Wonder at Brooklyn Steel, Brooklyn

May 15: Remo Drive, Boyish, Heart to Gold at the Music Hall of Williamsburg, Brooklyn

May 16: Supergrass at Brooklyn Steel, Brooklyn

May 16: The Waterboys (acoustic) at the Gramercy Theatre

May 17: Charlie Hickey, Gabe Goodman at Mercury Lounge (6:30 p.m.)

May 17: Haim, Princess Nokia, Faye Webster at Madison Square Garden

May 17: The Offspring, Radkey at the Rooftop at Pier 17

May 17: Lyle Lovett & His Large Band at City Winery NYC

May 17: Built to Spill, Wetface, Blood Lemon at the Brooklyn Bowl, Brooklyn

May 17: Supergrass at Webster Hall

May 17: The Pretty Reckless at Brooklyn Made, Brooklyn

May 17: Jesse McCartney, Jamie Miller at Irving Plaza

May 17: Veil of Maya, Born of Osiris at the Gramercy Theatre

May 17: Front Line Assembly, REIN, SYZYGYX at le Poisson Rouge

May 18: The Mysterines, Moon Tide Gallery at Mercury Lounge

May 18: Devo, Creed Brotton at the Rooftop at Pier 17

May 18: Lyle Lovett & His Large Band at City Winery NYC

May 18: Ryan Adams (solo) at the Beacon Theatre

May 18: Earthgang, Mike Dimes, Pigeons & Planes at Brooklyn Steel, Brooklyn

May 18: Built to Spill, Wetface, Blood Lemon at the Brooklyn Bowl, Brooklyn

May 18: The Pretty Reckless at Brooklyn Made, Brooklyn

May 18: Dry Cleaning, Fake Fruit at Webster Hall

May 18: Griselda, Westside Gunn, Conway the Machine, Benny the Butcher, Doe Boy at Terminal 5

May 18: Sleaford Mods at Irving Plaza

May 18: Restless Road at the Gramercy Theatre

May 18: The Waterboys, Gracie and Rachel at the Music Hall of Williamsburg, Brooklyn

May 19: Lyle Lovett & His Large Band at City Winery NYC

May 19: David Guetta, Morten at the Brooklyn Mirage at Avant Gardner

May 19: Amyl and the Sniffers, Upchuck, C.O.F.F.I.N. at Brooklyn Steel

May 19: Arkells at Irving Plaza

May 19: 24kgoldn at the Gramercy Theatre

May 19: Steve Forbert & the New Renditions at the Iridium

May 19: The Exploited, Cro-Mags, Total Chaos at the Melrose Ballroom

May 19: Half Moon, Club Cringe, Apocalipsis, CORPUS at Warsaw

May 20: Harry Styles at UBS Arena

May 20: Dirt Bikes, 7th Grade Girlfight, Castle Black / Bar Freda in Queens

May 20: Slipknot, Cypress Hill, Ho99o9 at Barclay Center, Brooklyn

May 20: Eric Church at Madison Square Garden

May 20: Gavin McGraw at the Bitter End

May 20: Lyle Lovett & His Large Band at City Winery NYC (7 & 10 p.m.)

May 20: James Arthur, Nina Nesbitt at the Rooftop at Pier 17

May 20: Mavis Staples, Amy Helm at the Brooklyn Academy of Music, Brooklyn

May 20: Suicide Silence, Carnifex, Lorna Shore, Upon a Burning Body, AngelMaker, Distant at the Gramercy Theatre

May 20: Stone Temple Pilots at Palladium Times Square

May 20: Vieux Farka Toure, Mafer Bandola, DJ Henri at le Poisson Rouge

May 20: Circles Around the Sun, Mikaela Davis at Brooklyn Bowl, Brooklyn

May 20: The Feelies at Brooklyn Made, Brooklyn

May 20: Dean Lewis, Forest Blakk at Webster Hall

May 20: Injury Reserve, Armand Hammer, Akai Solo at Warsaw, Brooklyn

May 20: Gera MX at Irving Plaza

May 20: Bree Runway at the Bowery Ballroom

May 20: Friends of the Brothers at the Loft at City Winery

May 21: The Body / Saint Vitus

May 21: Bayo at the Rooftop at Pier 17 (6 p.m.)

May 21: AJR, GAYLE, Blue Man Group at Forest Hills Stadium, Queens (6:30 p.m.)

May 21: Monsta X at Radio City Music Hall

May 21: Ice-T, CL Smooth, Dres, Havoc, PMD, Sporty Thievz at the Palladium Times Square

May 21: Gavin McGraw at the Bitter End

May 21: Joe Jackson at the Beacon Theatre

May 21: Orville Peck, Teddy and the Rough Riders at Brooklyn Steel, Brooklyn

May 21: Patti Smith at the Brooklyn Public Library, Brooklyn

May 21: The Dead South, the Reverend Peyton’s Big Damn Band at Irving Plaza

May 21: Sondre Lerche, mmeadows at le Poisson Rouge

May 21: Pom Pom Squad, Chloe Lilac at the Bowery Ballroom

May 21: The Feelies at Brooklyn Made, Brooklyn

May 22: J Balvin at Barclays Center, Brooklyn

May 22: Lil Simz at the Brooklyn Academy of Music, Brooklyn

May 22: Turnstile, Beach Fossils, Special Interest at the Knockdown Center, Queens

May 22: Orville Peck, Teddy and the Rough Riders at Brooklyn Steel, Brooklyn

May 22: Keshi, rei brown at Webster Hall

May 22: Fivio Foreign at Irving Plaza

May 22: Bloodbath, Xael at Warsaw

May 22: Aztec Two-Step 2.0 presents The Simon & Garfunkel Songbook Show: an Evening of Songs & Stories with narration by Tony Traguardo /Hopewell Theater

May 22: Big D & the Kids Table, Sgt. Scagnetti, J. Navarro, Brunt of It, the Pandemics at the Gramercy Theatre

May 22: Cloud Cult at City Winery NYC

May 22: Lo Moon at Mercury Lounge

May 22: Elephant Stone, Zoon, Activity at the Sultan Room

May 23: Turnstile, Citizen, Ceremony, Truth Cult, Ekulu at Brooklyn Steel

May 23: Royal Blood, Cleopatrick at Terminal 5

May 23: Keshi, rei brown at Webster Hall

May 24: Vincint at Irving Plaza

May 25: Sofi Tukker at the Brooklyn Mirage at Avant Gardner, Brooklyn

May 25: The Afghan Whigs at the Music Hall of Williamsburg, Brooklyn

May 25: Anais Mitchell at Brooklyn Made, Brooklyn

May 25: Carcass, Creeping Death at Elsewhere Hall, Brooklyn

May 25: Som, Restless Spirit, Light Tower at Elsewhere Zone One, Brooklyn

May 25: James Maddock at the Loft at City Winery

May 26: The Who, the Wild Things at Madison Square Garden

May 26: Slayyter at Irving Plaza

May 26: Olafur Arnalds at Brooklyn Steel

May 27: Nothing Nowhere, guccihighwaters, carolesdaughter, POORSTACY at Irving Plaza

May 27: Pain of Salvation, Klone at the Gramercy Theatre

May 27: The Walters, Trousdale, Roar (solo) at Webster Hall

May 27: Stop the Presses, Flying Racoon Suit, Stuck Lucky, Megawave w/ DJs Ryan Midnight and Duff Guy / Otto’s Shrunken Head

May 28: J Mascis at the Opera House, Brooklyn

May 28: Broods, Ella Vos at Irving Plaza

May 28: Juan Wauters at le Poisson Rouge

May 29: Post Animal at the Bowery Ballroom

May 29: Ginger Root at the Music Hall of Williamsburg

May 30: Melissa Etheridge (solo) at City Winery NYC

May 31: T-Pain at Irving Plaza

May 31: Mansionair at the Music Hall of Williamsburg, Brooklyn

May 31: Max & Iggor Cavalera, Warbringer, Healing Magic at the Gramercy Theatre

May 31: Melissa Etheridge (solo) at City Winery NYC

June

June 17: The Freecoasters, Beat Brigade, Donut City w/ DJs Ryan Midnight and Duff Guy / Otto’s Shrunken Head